NY B87859

July 29, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87859

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050

Ms. Melba Dairo
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 6566 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined blouse features a scoop neckline, two inch wide shoulder straps, side vents and a full back opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 6566 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 6566 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch