NY B87818

August 18, 1997

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B87818

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Daniel Im
ANN'S TRD CO. INC.
1218 W. Venice Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90006

RE: The tariff classification of Candles in Shaped Glass Containers from China

Dear Mr. Im:

In your letter dated July 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are two petroleum based wax candles poured into shaped glass containers approximately 1" in height and 2" at their widest point. One container is shaped in the form of a flower with five petals, the other is shaped in the form of a butterfly.

The applicable subheading for both of the above candles and their containers will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, both of the sample candles and their containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch