NY B87815

August 12, 1997

CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 B87815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Mr. Christopher L. Thayer
Hallmark Cards, Inc.
Kansas City, Missouri 64141

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed pumpkin from China Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated July 22 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your request referred to as "Patch the Pumpkin", item no. 899HBO1582. The pumpkin is a nylon taffeta shell stuffed with conjugated siliconized polyester. Its fabric facial features are applied by applique. On the top of the pumpkin is a textile stem and leaf both colored green. You state the article will be marketed at the retail level, during the Halloween selling season, as a stuffed plush pumpkin pal.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed pumpkin will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "...other toys and models." The rate of duty will be free.

The sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director