NY B87794

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87794

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated July 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S 74002 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric containing 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features oversized armholes; a V-shaped neckline; and a rib knit waistband. There is rib knit edging at the armholes and the neckline and an embroidered logo on the left chest.

The applicable subheading for Style S 74002 will be 6110. 20.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Style S 74002 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch