NY B87777

August 7, 1997

CLA-2-62:SF G03 B87777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050, 6211.42.0060

Ludene Murphree
Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of babies' and girls' jumpers from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated July 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two similar garments. They are both scoop neck, sleeveless jumpers made from a blue denim fabric which you state is 100% cotton. They will be imported in sizes ranging from 3-6 months through 24-30 months.

Style 477252 has a full front right over left opening secured by six plastic buttons. This garment has a waistband with four self fabric belt loops. There are pockets below the waist on each front. The neckline and armholes are finished with hemmed facing and the bottom is hemmed.

Style 477274 has a partial right over left opening secured by three plastic buttons. The neckline and armholes are finished with a narrow band of self fabric capping and the bottom is hemmed.

The applicable subheading for both styles in the babies' sizes will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for both styles in the girls' toddler size will be 6211.42.0060, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

In babies' sizes both styles fall within textile category designation 239 and in the toddler size, both styles fall within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director