NY B87735

August 13, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B87735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a needlepoint Christmas stocking from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a needlepoint Christmas stocking, PP-158242. It is a textile Christmas stocking that measures approximately 18 inches long and approximately 7-1/4 inches in width at its widest point. The wool front exterior features needlepoint stitching depicting an angel playing a flute. The back exterior is made of a pile fabric. The inside of the stocking is lined with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. A loop is stitched to the top corner of the stocking so it can be hung from a wall or fireplace.

This sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch