NY B87715

August 18, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a two women's cardigans from Hong Kong .

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style numbers E626 and E627 are two women's cardigans constructed from 100% cotton, knit corduroy-like fabric. The outer surface of the cardigans measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style E626 features a pointed collar; shoulder pads; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; two pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The collar, placket, and the rear bottom quarter of the garment is finished with a jersey knit fabric of a contrasting color. The bottom front quarter of the garment has an overlay that is finished with the same jersey knit fabric. This overlay forms the pockets.

Style number E627 features a deep V-neckline; shoulder pads; long , hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two front patch pockets below the waist; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The neckline, placket and pocket openings are finished with knit capping.

The essential character of style E626 is imparted by the corduroy-like fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3(b), noted.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles E626 and E627 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch