NY B87690

July 25, 1997

CLA-2-61:EPI25 B87690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

John J. Politi, Jr.
Customs Compliance
Nordstrom, Inc.
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Politi:

In your letter dated July 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment submitted, style 17999, is a woman's knit cardigan constructed of 52% cotton, 48% acrylic knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a full front opening secured by four button closures, a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves and a self finished bottom which extends below the hip. The garment has a patch pocket on the left chest area and two patch pockets below the waist. The sample submitted for examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director