NY B87680

August 8, 1997

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 B87680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000

Ms. Teresa Wolven
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's changing pad from China.

Dear Ms. Wolven:

In your letter dated July 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Noel Joanna Inc.

The submitted sample is an infant's changing table pad. The pad is rectangular in shape with a tubular edge. The pad and tubular edge are stuffed with a polyester filler. The top portion of the pad is made from 100 percent polyester knit terry. The back of the pad is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The pad measures approximately 11 inches by 34 inches. The rectangular pad contains quilt stitching. Situated at the center of the pad is a sewn in strap with a hook and loop type closure. The pad acts as a cushion for an infant while their diaper is being changed. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pad will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch