NY B87642

July 23, 1997

CLA-2-42:G32 B87642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Lou Piropato
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of Novelty Coin Purses from China

Dear Ms. Piropato:

In your letter dated July 15, 1997, on behalf of your client La Regale, Ltd., of Hillside, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are coin purses. Style No. 45401, Cookie Monster Coin Purse and Style No. 45401E, Elmo Coin Purse, both are Sesame Street characters made of man-made textile materials. They measure approximately 6.5" in height and 2.5" in width at the middle, and have an opening for the purse on the back with a zippered closure. Also, on the back at the zippered closure is a braided wrist strap to enable the purse to be worn on a child's wrist.

Style No. 45301, Elmo wrist coin purse, is made of man-made textile materials. The coin purse measures approximately 2.4" round and 1.5" thick. On the back the purse has a velcro-fastened wrist band and at the bottom a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the Novelty Coin Purses will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3%.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director