NY B87635

July 24, 1997

CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 B87635

Mr. Donald Lee Ice
Atty-In-Fact
Vital International Freight Services, Inc. 1926 E. Maple Avenue
P.O. Box 577
El Segundo, CA 90245-0577

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Ice:

In your letter dated June 10, 1997, on behalf of Uptons, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 7061162, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, oversized armholes, a fitted bodice and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Area Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport