NY B87633

July 16, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B87633

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Anne Mason
Lillian Vernon Corp.
543 Main Street
New rochelle, N.Y. 10801

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon shoulder bag from China

Dear Ms. Mason:

In your letter dated July 9, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as manufacturer's style 7782A and Lillian Vernon style number 655W. It is a lady's shoulder bag manufactured of 100 percent nylon textile materials. The bag measures approximately 10" x 12" with a 4" bottom. The top gusset is gathered to a width of approximately 3 inches. It is carried by means of double self material shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for HANDBAGS, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

An Article classified within tariff number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K Schwartz
Chief, Wearing Apparel Branch