NY B87608

August 5, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B87608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Lauren E. Hong
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, California 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a costume headband from China

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated July 9, 1997, received in this office on July 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, "Minnie Headband", is a plastic headband which, when worn, is intended to identify one as a female mouse. The headband features a textile, polka-dot, bow situated between two plastic mouse ears. Both the ears and bow are permanently affixed to the headband. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Minnie Headband" will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch