NY B87585

July 23, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B87585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. G.M. Chugani
India Garments Inc.
495 Meadow Lane
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Chugani:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 153-466 is a man's 100% woven cotton pullover shirt. The garment features short sleeves, three horizontal stripes starting right under the armhole, a collar, a partial frontal opening, secured with a zipper closure, a breast pocket and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 153-466, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 153-466 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity