NY B87567

July 18, 1997

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B87567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Ms. Sally Berghauser
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of plastic St. Patrick's Day jewelry from China.

Dear Ms. Berghauser:

In your letter dated July 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted the following samples with your request:

1. Item #615802 is a plastic shamrock lapel pin with a bar-type clasp. It is shaped like a cluster of three shamrocks and is blister packed on a header card.

2. Item #615803 is a plastic pin with a bar-type clasp. The pin measures 3" in diameter. It is green with "KISS ME I'M IRISH" in raised white letters, with a shamrock decorating the right and left sides. It is blister packed on a header card.

3. Item #615800 is a pair of plastic earrings. Each earring is in the shape of a shamrock and hangs from a fishhook type earwire. They are blister packed on a header card.

The applicable subheading for the plastic St. Patrick's Day jewelry will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. Quota is not applicable to this subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner