NY B87564

August 8, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B87564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Sally Berghauser
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of plastic articles from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Berghauser:

In your letter dated July 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. The first sample is item #653363, Gargoyle Door Knocker. This article is made of plastic. The door knocker is designed with a gruesome face and a ring knocker. It requires two "AA" size batteries to function, batteries are included. When the switch is turned to the "on" position, pressing the knocker ring will activate sound and cause the eyes to light up.

The second sample is item #653362, Skull/Crossbones Door Knocker. This item is similar to the first sample and differs only in that it is designed with a skull face and crossbones.

The applicable subheading for both samples mentioned above will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch