NY B87556

August 18, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from India and China.

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated July 16, 1997, on behalf of Asian American partners d/b/a/ The Eagle's Eye, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 57294191 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar; long sleeves with one button cuffs that are covered with velveteen fabric; a full front opening with a 5 button placket that has velveteen facing; two chest pockets with flaps; 2 front flap pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. This product, when imported from India, is not subject to quota restraints but is subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch