NY B87521

July 22, 1997

CLA-2-63:G23 B87521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of textile snowmen decorations from China.

Dear Ms Smith:

In your letter received July 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are two styles of product stock no. 91044, snowmen table piece decorations, comprised 95% of polyester textile material and 5% of wood. The snowmen measure 7" to 8" in height and approximately 3" in diameter. They are constructed of stuffed canvas fabric which has been coated with a stiffening agent, apparently for form and durability. The surface has been painted with representations of button eyes, a smile and a carrot nose. Each snowman has a hat and scarf; each is adorned with wooden stars and/or hearts; and one style features a wooden broom. The product is to be sold as a Christmas decoration. The samples are being returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the snowmen decorations will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent.

No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey Walgreen,
Port Director