NY B87496

July 25, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:1:119

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. John Sveum
Tower Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a Sewing Kit from China

Dear Mr. Sveum:

In your letter dated July 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Custom Amenities, Inc., Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

The article to be imported is a travel sewing kit in a flat cardboard container measuring approximately 2 by 2 1/2 inches. The kit consists of a sewing needle, 5 different color threads on a card, two buttons and a safety pin, all packed in a cellophane envelope stapled to the inside of the cardboard container.

The applicable subheading for the travel sewing kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch