NY B87494

July 18, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B87494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2000

Jose Audero Jr.
Audero Sports Supply, Inc.
4935 McConnell Ave., Suite 11
Los Angeles CA 90066

RE: The tariff classification of soccer shinguards from Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Audero:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of shinguards used by soccer players as protective equipment in the play of soccer. The sample soccer shinguards are identified as No.342 and No.354.

The applicable subheading for the soccer shinguards will be 9506.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Baseball, soccer and polo articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Br.