NY B87482

August 6, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 B87482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Mr. Brian Tell
B.B.Dakota, Inc.
298 Broadway
Laguna Beach, CA 92651

RE: The tariff classification of Women's Skirt from China.

Dear Mr. Brian Tell:

In your letter dated July 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style #4521 is a Women's Skirt consisting of 100% polyester knit fabric with an embossed polyurethane coating which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The skirt has a slit on the left side hem and a zippered button closure at the back.

The applicable subheading for the Women's Skirt, Style #4521 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch