NY B87456

July 24, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 B87456

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030

Mr. M. Lee Costello
Seerr Internacional
544 East Gate Road
Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ 07423-1708

RE: The tariff classification of a romper from El Salvador.

Dear Mr. Costello:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of S. L. Fashions, Inc., 1400 Broadway, New York, NY.

The submitted sample, style unknown, is a woman's romper. It is manufactured from woven fabric consisting of 50% acetate and 50% rayon. The garment is constructed from two separate items permanently attached at the shoulder seam. The main component is sleeveless with oversize armholes. It also has a three button partial opening on the chest, a deep vee neckline, a fly opening at the waist, short hemmed leg openings, four belt loops and two inset pockets below the waist. The other component consists of a bolero style garment with a three button closure, short turned-up sleeves, a notched lapel with a collar and two breast pockets. Also submitted is a vinyl belt.

If the belt and romper are imported together suitable for sale at retail, the item is considered a set. The romper would be the essential character and the entire set would take the classification of the romper.

The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers:washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The vinyl belt, if imported separately, will be 3926.20.9050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headnote 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories: other...other. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

The romper falls within textile category designation 237. As a product of El Salvador, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,