NY B87365

July 25, 1997

CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 B87365

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090

Mr. Joe Grimando
Export-Import Services, Inc.
900 Route 9
Woodbridge, NJ 07095-1003

RE: The tariff classification of Aloe Vera Drink from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Grimando:

In your letter dated June 26, 1997, on behalf of Nozaki America, Inc., of New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples and descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is two varieties of aloe vera drink, packaged in 250 ml pop-top cans and ready for immediate consumption. The product is said to consist of aloe vera juice, aloe vera pulp, and sugar, flavored by either lime juice or honey. It is assumed that water is added to complete the beverage.

The applicable subheading for the aloe vera drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juice of heading 2009: Other: Other...Other. The duty rate will be 0.3 cents per liter.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2202.90.9090, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner