NY B87354

July 14, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 B87354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. Rafael Hernandez
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jacket from Singapore

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated June 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number HES601, is a woman's outerwear jacket constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knitted fabric. The jacket features a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves, a stand-up collar and two front zippered pockets. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knitted anoraks of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge