NY B87342

July 18, 1997

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 B87342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Mr. William A. Guerin
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a bound student planner, from China

Dear Mr. Guerin:

In your letter dated July 7, 1997, on behalf of your client, Travelway Group International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is a looseleaf bound printed paper student planner, entitled, "Pathfinder (r) by Kodiak (r)". It is designated "Polyester Student Planner, Style RBO-5025, size 7.5" x 1" x 5.5"." The covers are stated to be, "600 Denier Polyester with PVC backing."

The sample is marked, "Made in China", printed on a paperboard sleeve or band slipped onto the front cover of the book, and also on a durable fabric or fabric-like label sewn permanently onto the inside of the rear cover.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and address books bound (of paper or paperboard). The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner