NY B87302

July 18, 1997

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B87302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Kenneth J. Charnley
Liberty International, Inc.
470 Main Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860

RE: The tariff classification of earrings from Korea or China.

Dear Mr. Charnley:

In your letter dated July 1, 1997, on behalf of K & M Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted the following samples with your request:

1. Stock Number 50093 clip-on earrings, each made of gold-tone base metal incorporating a plastic imitation pearl encircled by 10 smaller plastic imitation pearls.

2. Stock Number 52865 clip-on earrings, each made of gold-tone base metal incorporating one large plastic imitation pearl and a dangling teardrop-shaped plastic imitation pearl.

3. Stock Number 52851 clip-on earrings, each made of gold-tone base metal incorporating a dangling cluster of small plastic imitation pearls.

4. Stock Number 52844 earrings for pierced ears, each made of gold-tone base metal incorporating a large plastic imitation pearl.

5. Stock Number 52862 clip-on earrings, each made of a gold-tone base metal hoop incorporating five small plastic imitation pearls.

6. Stock Number 50093 clip-on earrings, each made of gold-tone base metal incorporating a cluster of three small plastic imitation pearls.

The applicable subheading for all styles of the earrings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner