NY B87299

July 8, 1997

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 A82529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5050

Mr. Aldo G. Mendoza
Eurovix U.S.A. Inc.
1326 Jerusalem Avenue
No. Merrick, NY 11566

RE: The tariff classification of Micropan Simplex, Micropan Normal, and Micropan Complex, from Italy

Dear Mr. Mendoza:

In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, Micropan Simplex, Micropan Normal, and Micropan Complex, each consist of a walnut-colored powder, in a mixed granular form, containing various proenzymes; different types of viable bacteria and ciliated protozoa (in a latent state), in agar broth-based culture media; dried algae; and mineral salts. According to the descriptive literature submitted, these products are used in the treatment of industrial waste, sewage, manure, slaughter waste, food refuse, etc. You state in your letter that the subject products will also be imported under the name, "ProEco".

The applicable subheading for the three subject products will be 3002.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Human blood; ... , cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner