NY B87295

August 1, 1997

CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.7000, 6201.91.2011

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men's double jacket to be manufactured in Macau

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated July 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, L.P., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number 777220193MCR, is a men's double jacket consisting of two separate jackets. The outer jacket is manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric, the outer surface of which has been treated with an application of polyurethane which renders the garment visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The inner jacket is manufactured from a 100% wool woven fabric.

The inner jacket may be attached to the interior of the outer jacket, in order to function as a liner, by means of nine metal snap fasteners. Alternatively, each of the two jackets may be worn separately.

The outer jacket, which has a detachable hood secured by four plastic buttons, features a full frontal opening secured by a fine-toothed, plastic zipper, long, hemmed sleeves, each with a two-position metal snap fastener tightening at the wrist, two side insert pockets below the waist, each secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, two front patch pockets below the waist directly below the insert pockets, each with a flap secured by two metal snap fasteners, a left breast insert pocket secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The inner jacket features a full frontal opening secured by four metal snap fasteners, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit collar, two side insert pockets below the waist, a left breast patch pocket with a flap secured by a single metal snap fastener, two side interior patch pockets, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable HTS subheading for the outer jacket is 6210.40.7000, which provides for other men's or boys' garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907, having an outer surface impregnated, coated covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The applicable rate of duty is 5.6%, ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the inner jacket is 6201.91.2011, which provides for other men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is $.519 per kilogram plus 20.6% ad valorem.

The inner jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director