NY B87287

August 6, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87287

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Ms. Cathy Gu
Spectrum of America Inc.
17800 E. Colima Road, #128
Rowland Heights, CA 91748

RE: The tariff classification of washmitt from China.

Dear Ms. Gu:

In your letter dated July 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a washmitt which resembles a frog. The outer surface is made of 100 percent knit terry toweling fabric. The item is filled with a thin layer of plastic foam and an inner liner of knit fabric. The top portion is stuffed with a fiber fill. It measures approximately 8 inches by 5-1/2 inches. Three edges are sewn, leaving an opening at one end which is used to insert a hand.

The applicable subheading for the washmitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toilet lien and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch