NY B87268

July 11, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B87268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10106

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated July 2, 1997, filed in behalf of Fownes Brothers & Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 37512, is a cross-country ski glove constructed of a two ply polyester fleece material with a very thin synthetic rubber laminate between the plys. On the palmside, suede pigskin overlays cover a portion of the palm and extend across the fingers and thumb, and the crotch between the thumb and forefinger. On the backside, these overlays partially cover the forefinger and the area below the pinky. Other features include an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, and an open cuff with knitted fabric capping. The essential character of this cross-country ski glove is imparted by the coated polyester fleece material outershell.

The applicable subheading for style 37512 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch