NY B87265

July 23, 1997

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2: 227 B87265

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative candleholder from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a decorative candleholder of jade porcelain, referred to as the "Cherub Noel Candleholder," item number 972037, which measures approximately 6 inches high by 7 inches wide. It depicts the wording "Noel" along its exterior with four angels, each sitting atop a letter in this word. Further, there are three metal receptacles, situated behind these figures, that are designed for the insertion of candles.

The applicable subheading for this decorative porcelain candleholder, item number 972037, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity