NY B87250

July 11, 1997

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B87250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0040

Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated July 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a small blue swatch of a knitted fabric designated as style Thermaltex. Your letter indicates that the fabric is 100% polyester double knit fabric, weighs 183 grams per square meter and has a width exceeding 30 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the knitted fabric will be 6002.93.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other; of man-made fibers; of double-knit or interlock construction; of polyester. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The knit fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch