NY B87217

July 22, 1997

CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B87217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Jerome Berger
Circle International, Inc.
540 Rockaway Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of burlap bows from China.

Dear Mr. Berger:

In your letter dated July 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Colombino Headwear Co..

The burlap bows measure approximately 3 by 5 inches. Each is decorated with additional straw pieces, either of dried flowers, cones or fern. Samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the bows will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director