NY B87206

August 1, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from India.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 700 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline finished with self-fabric edging; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated in your correspondence the same garment will be imported in short sleeves as Style 700s.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Styles 700 and 700s will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 700 and 700s fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity