NY B87145

July 10, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of "Carry-All Pouch" from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 24, 1997, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a "Carry-All Pouch", item number 64100, made of nylon woven fabric. It has on one side the printed word "Starter" and a design of a star. The pouch is covered on one side with a knit open-work fabric. It features a zipper closure on the edge of one side. The opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate loose-leaf binder rings.

The applicable subheading for the "Carry-All Pouch" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch