NY B87135

July 9, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B87135

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's flocked jacket from Taiwan or Indonesia

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated June 27, 1997, on behalf of your client, Ellen Tracy, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 81940697, is a woman's thigh-length jacket. The jacket is composed of an exterior surface constructed of a knit 100% acrylic fabric which is bonded to a polyurethane foam backing. A 100% nylon flock material applied over the polyurethane foam backing forms the inner surface.

Although the sample you submitted is a pullover-style jacket, you indicate that when imported the jacket will have a full front zipper opening, long sleeves, a hood, two front inset pockets with zipper openings, a drawstring waist and two side seam zipper openings at the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls', coats and jackets. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan or Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch