NY B87108

July 3, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B87108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 3926.20.9050; 6117.80.9540

Ms. Monquncie Akins
Circle International, Inc.
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of bridal headpieces from China.

Dear Ms. Akins:

In your letter dated June 17, 1997, on behalf of Bridal Original, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted the following samples with your request:

1. Style no. HB-623 is a semicircular-shaped headpiece. It is covered with a textile fabric. The fabric is decorated with rows of plastic pearls and rhinestone studded plastic pearls. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

2. Style no. TR-615 is a circular-shaped headpiece. The front portion of the headpiece is decorated with plastic pearls and beads strung and shaped in arcs, giving the appearance of a crown or tiara. The back portion is decorated with textile flowers and plastic pearls and beads strung on nylon threads. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

3. Style no. BP-621 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with three large textile flowers, textile leaves, plastic pearls and rhinestones. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

4. Style no. BP-605 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with three large textile flowers, textile leaves, rhinestones and plastic pearls, beads and textile flowers strung on nylon threads. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

5. Style no. CR-625 is a circular-shaped headpiece. The front portion of the headpiece is decorated with rows of beaded lace, intertwined with plastic pearls and beads strung and shaped in arcs, giving the appearance of a crown or tiara. The back portion is decorated with textile flowers along with plastic pearls and beads strung on nylon threads. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

After the headpieces are imported into the United States, veils will be attached to them, forming complete bridal veils.

The applicable subheading for the bridal headpieces Styles no. HB-623, BP-621 and BP-605 (items 1, 3 and 4) will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bridal headpiece Style no. TR-615 (item 2) will be 3926.20.9050, HTS, which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bridal headpiece Style no. CR-625 will be 6117.80.9540, HTS, which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.2% ad valorem.

The bridal headpieces which are classified under subheading 6117.80.9540 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner