NY B87046

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:1:119 B87046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. Robert Persily
Freight Brokers International Inc.
P.O. Box 960219
Inwood, NY 11096-0219

RE: The tariff classification of a travel sewing kit from China

Dear Mr. Persily:

In your letter dated June 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Etienne Aigner, Edison, NJ.

The article to be imported is a sewing kit presented in a small metal box covered on the top side with leather. The box measures approximately in inches 2 1/8 x 1 1/8 x 7/16. The sewing articles consist of a needle, thread, buttons and a safety pin, all secured in a clear plastic bag.

The applicable subheading for the travel sewing kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.

The sample is being returned to your office as requested.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch