NY B86997

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Carbonyldiimidazole (CAS 530-62-1) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N,N-Carbonyldiimidazole which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts (con.): compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch