NY B86987

July 11, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B86987

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Joan Dick
Woolworth Corporation
3543 Simpson Ferry Road
Camphill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of binders from China.

Dear Ms. Dick:

In your letter dated July 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Item number 258901 is a 3-ring binder made of a cardboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position the left side contains two flip-top pockets with hook and loop fasteners closure, one open pocket with a transparent plastic window, two elastic loops and a metal split ring attached onto a textile loop. The right side contains two open pockets one on top of the other. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In its closed position the binder features a zipper pocket made of open-work knit fabric. It measures approximately 13 3/4" x 11 1/2".

2. Item number 258902 is a 3-ring binder constructed of a cardboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with nylon woven fabric and vinyl material. In its open position the left side contains two flip-top pockets with hook and loop fastener closure. One pocket is made of woven fabric and the other is constructed of an open-work knit fabric. The left side also have four open pockets sewn one on top of the other, one pocket with a transparent plastic window, two elastic loops and a metal split ring attached to a textile loop. The right side contains two open pockets, one on top of the other. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In closed position the binder measures approximately 13 3/4" x 11 1/2".

The applicable subheading for the binders will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch