NY B86977

July 28, 1997

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B86977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6110.10.2030

Mauritz Plenby
Senior Customs Specialist
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 4475 and style number 4843 are women's cardigan-styled garments constructed from 100 percent boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garments extend below the waist and feature a full frontal opening that is secured by five button closures. The garments have notched collars; long sleeves with hemmed edges; and two front pockets located below the waist. The cardigan-styled garments have straight, hemmed bottoms.

Style number 4457 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100 percent boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by six button closures. The garment has a collar, long sleeves, and a straight bottom.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garments will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan-styled garments fall within textile category designation 438. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port