NY B86970

July 15, 1997

CLA-2-84:SV:S:C:B16 B86970
CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Tariff No.: 8473.30.3000

Mr. David R. Grace
Covington & Burling
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
P.O. Box 7566
Washington, D.C. 20044-7566

Subject: Classification of BC-02 Bubble Jet Ink Cartridge

Dear Mr. Grace:

In your letter dated June 25, 1997, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling for the "BC-02 Bubble Jet ( BJ') Ink Cartridge" on behalf of your client, Canon Computer Systems.

The BC-02 Bubble Jet Ink Cartridge is an ink sponge which holds black ink. A bubble jet head unit feeds ink to the printing nozzles. The sponge and ink jet head unit are contained in a cartridge body with a side cover and head cover. The cartridge is designed for use with a number of Canon Bubble Jet Printers.

The applicable classification for the ink cartridge is 8473.30.3000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) of the United States, which provides for "Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471; Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other parts for printers, specified in additional U.S. note 2 of chapter 84." The applicable rate of duty is Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed upon each importation of this merchandise. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

(Signed)