NY B86967

July 24, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B86967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Rafael Hernandez
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, California 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated June 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style HES119 is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a left over right full front opening with five button closures; a self-fabric spread collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style HES119 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

Style HES119 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch