NY B86965

July 10, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 B86965

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Freight, Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter received June 26, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style HSP085TT has been submitted. Style HSP085TT is a pair of women's trousers constructed from 71% acetate, 23% nylon and 6% spandex woven fabric. This garment features a zippered fly front with a one button closure, five belt loops, two back pockets and two front pockets with the right one containing a coin pocket. The applicable subheading for style HSP085TT will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' ...trousers...other, women's. The duty rate will be 29.9% ad valorem.

Style HSP085TT falls within textile category designation 648. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director