NY B86939

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 B86939

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone figurines from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two agglomerated stone figurines. Representative samples were submitted and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

Stock #97871 consists of a set of six uniquely colored angel figurines. Each angel measures approximately eight inches in height. Stock #97890 consists of a set of three white angel figurines. The angels measures approximately seven inches in height and are holding different items.

You indicated in your letter that each item is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of each article. Our laboratory has confirmed that the articles submitted for analysis consisted of these materials.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch