NY B86934

July 1, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Thioacetamide (CAS 62-55-5) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Thioacetamide (Chemical Name - Ethanethioamide) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch