NY B86924

July 3, 1997

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B86924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Monquncie Akins
Circle International, Inc.
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of a bridal headpiece from China.

Dear Ms. Akins:

In your letter dated June 17, 1997, on behalf of Bridal Original, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style no. AB-609, is a man-made fiber textile covered headpiece. The headpiece, which is semi-rigid and semicircular in shape, is decorated with plastic pearls and textile flowers and leaves. After the headpiece is imported into the United States, a veil will be attached to it, forming a complete bridal veil. The essential character of the item is imparted by the man-made fiber flowers.

The applicable subheading for the bridal headpiece will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner