NY B86905

July 15, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 B86905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Nancy McIlvene
S/J Designs Inc.
560 Harrison Avenue
Suite 502
Boston, MA 02118

RE: The tariff classification of a knit cardigan from China.

Dear Ms. McIlvene:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 61-0039, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% wool full needle rib knit and suede portions. The knit fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The suede portion consists of vertical sections of the front panels extending from the shoulder to the bottom and the pockets. The balance of the garment is knit. The percentage breakdown submitted with your inquiry as to weight, surface area and value of the knit vs. suede portions are 88/12, 86/14 and 20/80, respectively.

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit component pursuant to General Rules Of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.

The cardigan features a notched collar, full front opening secured by six buttons, long sleeves, two small patch chest pockets, and hip-length bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge