NY B86895

August 12, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B86895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2924.29.7590

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Z-L-Alanine (CAS # 1145-20-7) from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Z-L-Alanine, also known as N-(Phenylmethoxy)-carbonyl-l-alanine, will be 2924.29.7590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner