NY B86851

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 B86851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Conner, Inc.
401 E. Pratt Street, Suite 700,
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a personnel work platform from France

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated June 10, 1997 on behalf of Grove Worldwide you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature submitted with your inquiry indicates the model PM31DC Manlift is used in building lobbies or similar areas to lift a person so that light duty maintenance operations can be performed. It basically consists of a base on which is mounted a series of vertical masts and a personnel platform. The base features two wheels and a retractable T-bar so the unit can be manually rolled into position. Once positioned, four stowable outriggers are deployed in order to prevent the unit from moving while the platform is raised. The platform on which the worker stands is made of aluminum and contains a control panel with push-button lift/lower and emergency stop controls. The platform is elevated by means of aluminum mast sections and a hydraulic cylinder operated by an AC or DC electric motor. The platform can hold up to 350 pounds and can be raised to a height of approximately 25 feet. The entire unit weighs 800 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the PM31DC Manlift will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch